Total Number of Award Categories:
 

The Technical Analyst Awards 

trophy.jpg

Winners 2021

RESEARCH & STRATEGY


BEST EQUITY RESEARCH

 

Finalists:

DayByDay  •  Fairlead Strategies  •  Macro Risk Advisors  •  Ned Davis Research  •  Oppenheimer & Co.  
Paradigm Capital  •  Vermilion Research

Winner:

Oppenheimer & Co.
Ari Wald, Head of Technical Analysis

 

 

BEST FX RESEARCH

Finalists:

Adcock Analysis  •  Continuum Economics  •  Eurobank Cyprus  •  Everest Fortune Group 

Go-TechniKAL Insight  •  RBC Capital Markets  •  Signal Centre 

 

Winner: 

RBC Capital Markets
George Davis, Chief Technical Strategist

BEST FIXED INCOME RESEARCH

 

Finalists:

Adcock Analysis  •  Ned Davis Research  •  RBC Capital Markets 

Winner: 

Adcock Analysis
Richard Adcock, Technical Analyst

BEST COMMODITIES RESEARCH

 

Finalists:

Futurestechs  •  ICIS  •  Marex Spectron International  •  RBC Capital Markets 
Signal Centre

Winner: 

Marex Spectron International
James Dima, Technical Analyst

 

BEST EMERGING MARKETS RESEARCH

 

Finalists:

Continuum Economics  •  Goldilocks Premium Research  •  Go-TechniKAL Insight

 

Winner: 

GO-TechniKAL Insight

Sejul Gokal, Chief Technical Strategist
 

BEST MULTI-ASSET RESEARCH

 

Finalists:

 DayByDay   •  Futurestechs  •  Macro Risk Advisors  •  Paradigm Capital 
Pictet  •  RBC Capital Markets  •  Signal Centre 

Winner:

Paradigm Capital 

Aazan Habib, Technical Analyst 
 

BEST INSTITUTIONAL BROKERAGE FOR EQUITY RESEARCH

 

Finalists:

Macro Risk Advisors •  Market Securities • Paradigm Capital 

Winner:

Paradigm Capital 

Aazan Habib, Technical Analyst 

 

BEST SPECIALIST RESEARCH

Finalists:

Bloomberg  •  Goldilocks Premium Research  •  Kingsview Partners  •  Ned Davis Research   

Runway Innovation Hub  •  Trading Central

Winner:

Goldilocks Premium Research
Gautam Shah, Founder & Chief Strategist

PRODUCTS & SOFTWARE

 

BEST SPECIALIST PRODUCT

 

Finalists:

Acuity  •  Autochartist  •  The Climate Service  •  InvestX  •  Trading Central 

Winner:

The Climate Service 

 

BEST TRADING SYSTEM: STRATEGY DEVELOPMENT

 

Finalists:

Qbitia - Grupo Solventis  •  smartTrade Technologies  •  Tradesignal 

 

Winner:
Qbitia - Grupo Solventis

BEST TRADING SYSTEM: EXECUTION

 

Finalists:

Horizon Software  •  Itiviti  •  Qbitia - Grupo Solventis  •  smartTrade Technologies  •  Tethys Technology

 

Winner:

Tethys Technology

 

BEST TECHNICAL ANALYSIS PLATFORM

 

Finalists:

Bloomberg •  Cosaic  •  smartTrade Technologies  •  Tradesignal  

Winner:

Tradesignal  

 

MOST INNOVATIVE NEW PRODUCT

 

Finalists:

Cosaic  •  Everest Fortune Group  •  i4cFinancial  •  Quantum Data Technologies  •  Trading Central

Winner:

Quantum Data Technologies  
 

DATA

 

BEST DATA PROVIDER

 

Finalists:

Bloomberg  •  BMLL Technologies  •  dxFeed  •  QuantHouse  •  Sequentum  •  The Climate Service  •  Trading Central

 

Winner: 

Best Asset-Specific Data Provider: dxFeed

Best Multi-Asset Data Provider: Bloomberg

Best Alternative Data Provider: The Climate Service

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

BEST AI PRODUCT: TRADING

 

Finalists:
Acuity  •   BMLL Technologies  •  Quantum Data Technologies  •  Trading Central Labs

Winner:
Trading Central Labs


BEST AI PRODUCT: INVESTMENT

 

Finalists:
BMLL Technologies  •  Causality Link  •  Quantum Data Technologies  •  Sentifi  • Trading Central Labs

 

Winner:
Causality Link

BEST AI PRODUCT: ENTERPRISE

Finalists:
Acuity  •  Quantum Data Technologies  •  Yseop  

 

Winner:
Yseop

 

 BEST AI DATA

 

Finalists:
Acuity  •  BMLL Technologies  •  Causality Link

 

Winner:
Acuity

BEST AI ALTERNATIVE DATA

 

Finalists:
Acuity  •  Causality Link  •  Sentifi  •  Trading Central Labs

Winner:
Trading Central Labs

OTHER

 

TECHNICAL ANALYST OF THE YEAR

Finalists:
George Davis (RBC Capital Markets) • Buff Dormeier (Kingsview Partners)
Aazan Habib (Paradigm Capital) • John Kolovos (Macro Risk Advisors) • Clive Lambert (Futurestechs)
Steve O'Hare (Signal Centre) • Kyriakos Pavlou (Eurobank Cyprus) • Gautam Shah (Goldilocks Premium Research)
Katie Stockton (Fairlead Strategies) • Ari Wald (Oppenheimer & Co.) • Technical Analysis Team (Continuum Economics) 

Winner:

Aazan Habib (Paradigm Capital)