The Technical Analyst Awards 

Winners 2020

RESEARCH & STRATEGY


BEST EQUITY RESEARCH

 

Finalists:

All Star Charts • Continuum Economics • Eurobank Cyprus • Everest Fortune Group • Fairlead Strategies • Goldilocks Premium Research • Oppenheimer & Co. • Signal Centre • The Chartist • Vermilion Research

 

Winner:

Oppenheimer & Co.
Ari Wald, Head of Technical Analysis

 

BEST FX RESEARCH

 

Finalists:

Adcock Analysis • All Star Charts • BBSP Research • Continuum Economics • Dukascopy Analytics • Eurobank Cyprus • Everest Fortune Group • RBC Capital Markets • RW Advisory • Signal Centre

 

Winner:

RW Advisory / Signal Centre (Joint Winners)
 
RW Advisory
Ron William, Market Strategist
 
Signal Centre
Steve O’Hare, Senior Analyst

BEST FIXED INCOME RESEARCH

 

Finalists:

Adcock Analysis • All Star Charts • BBSP Research • Continuum Economics • Futurestechs • GO-TechniKAL Insight • RBC Capital Markets

 

Winner:

RBC Capital Markets
George Davis, Chief Technical Strategist

 

 

BEST COMMODITIES RESEARCH

 

Finalists:

All Star Charts • BBSP Research • Futurestechs • Marex Spectron • RBC Capital Markets • Signal Centre

 

Winner:

Futurestechs
Clive Lambert, Director

 

 

BEST EMERGING MARKETS RESEARCH

 

Finalists:

All Star Charts • BBSP Research • Continuum Economics • Goldilocks Premium Research • GO-TechniKAL Insight • Malayan Banking Berhad

 

Winner:

Continuum Economics / Goldilocks Premium Research (Joint Winners)

 

 

BEST MULTI-ASSET RESEARCH

 

Finalists:

All Star Charts • BBSP Research • Continuum Economics • Futurestechs • GO-TechniKAL Insight • Haywood Securities • Macro Risk Advisors • RBC Capital Markets • Signal Centre • The Capital Observer • Trading Central

 

Winner:

Haywood Securities
Aazan Habib, Market Analyst (now at Paradigm Capital)

 

 

 

BEST INSTITUTIONAL BROKERAGE FOR EQUITY RESEARCH

 

Finalists:

Haywood Securities • Instinet • Louis Capital Markets • Macro Risk Advisors • Market Securities

 

Winner:

Macro Risk Advisors
John Kolovos, Chief Technical Strategist

 

 

BEST SPECIALIST RESEARCH

 

Finalists:

Absolute Strategy Research • All Star Charts • Bloomberg • dxFeed • Goldilocks Premium Research • PKO BP Securities • The Capital Observer

 

Winner:

Goldilocks Premium Research
Gautam Shah, Founder & Chief Strategist

 

 

PRODUCTS & SOFTWARE

 

BEST SPECIALIST PRODUCT

 

Finalists:

Accern • Autochartist • MarketView by Enverus • QuantHouse • smartTrade Technologies • Trading Central • Truvalue Labs

 

Winner:

Trading Central (Economic Insight)

 

 

BEST TRADING SYSTEM: STRATEGY DEVELOPMENT

 

Finalists:

Qbitia • smartTrade Technologies • Tradesignal

 

Winner:

Qbitia

 

 

BEST TRADING SYSTEM: EXECUTION

 

Finalists:

Avelacom • Horizon Software • Itiviti • Qbitia • smartTrade Technologies • Tethys Technology

 

Winner:

Tethys Technology

 

 

BEST TECHNICAL ANALYSIS PLATFORM

 

Finalists:

Bloomberg • Devexperts • Dukascopy Analytics • MarketView by Enverus • smartTrade Technologies • Tradesignal • Trading Central • Updata

 

Winner:

Tradesignal

 

 

MOST INNOVATIVE NEW PRODUCT

 

Finalists:

ChartIQ • Delkos Research • smartTrade Technologies • TC Labs / Trading Central • Trade-Ideas

 

Winner:

TC Labs (Market Buzz)

 

 

DATA

 

BEST ASSET-SPECIFIC DATA PROVIDER

 

Finalists:

dxFeed • MarketView by Enverus • Wall Street Horizon

 

Winner:

MarketView by Enverus

 

 

BEST MULTI-ASSET DATA PROVIDER

 

Finalists:

Avelacom • Bloomberg • dxFeed

Winner:

Bloomberg

 

BEST ALTERNATIVE DATA PROVIDER

 

Finalists:

Digital Asset Research • RepRisk • Truvalue Labs • Wall Street Horizon

 

Winner:

Truvalue Labs

 

 

OTHER


BOOK OF THE YEAR

 

Finalists:

“The Thirty-Second Jewel: Thirty-Years behind Market Charts from Price to W.D. Gann Time Cycles”, Constance Brown (Aerodynamic Investments Inc.) • “Statistically Sound Indicators for Financial Market Prediction: Algorithms in C++”, Timothy Masters (TMAIC)

 

Winner:

“Statistically Sound Indicators for Financial Market Prediction: Algorithms in C++”
Timothy Masters (TMAIC)

 

 

TECHNICAL ANALYST OF THE YEAR

 

Finalists:

Richard Adcock (Adcock Analysis) • Frank Cappelleri (Instinet) • George Davis (RBC Capital Markets) • Jean-Charles Gand (Market Securities) • Aazan Habib (Paradigm Capital, previously Haywood Securities) • John Kolovos (Macro Risk Advisors) • Clive Lambert (Futurestechs) • Steve O’Hare (Signal Centre) • JC Parets (All Star Charts) • Kyriakos Pavlou (Eurobank Cyprus) • Gautam Shah (Goldilocks Premium Research) • Katie Stockton (Fairlead Strategies) • Technical Analysis Team (Continuum Economics) • Ari Wald (Oppenheimer & Co.)

 

Winner:

Gautam Shah
Founder & Chief Strategist
Goldilocks Premium Research