Total Number of Award Categories:
 

The Technical Analyst Awards 

trophy.jpg

Winners 2014

RESEARCH & STRATEGY

 


BEST BANK EQUITY RESEARCH & STRATEGY

 

Finalists:

BNP Paribas • HSBC Bank • Piper Jaffray & Co. • RBC Capital Markets • UBS

 

Runner-up:

Piper Jaffray
Craig W. Johnson, Senior Technical Research Strategist

 

Winner:

UBS
Peter Lee, Chief Technical Analyst

 

 

BEST BANK FX RESEARCH & STRATEGY

 

Finalists:

Barclays • Commerzbank • Credit Suisse • Lloyds • RBC Capital Markets • TD Securities • UBS

 

Runner-up:

Barclays
Dhiren Sarin, Director of Technical Strategy

 

Winner:

Credit Suisse

 

 

BEST BANK FIXED INCOME RESEARCH & STRATEGY

 

Finalists:

Barclays • Credit Suisse • RBC Capital Markets • RBS • UBS

 

Runner-up:

Credit Suisse

 

Winner:

RBC Capital Markets
George Davis, Chief Technical Analyst

 

 

BEST BANK MULTI-ASSET RESEARCH & STRATEGY

 

Finalists:

Barclays • Credit Suisse • HSBC Bank • Lloyds • RBC Capital Markets

 

Runner-up:

RBC Capital Markets
George Davis, Chief Technical Analyst

 

Winner:

Credit Suisse

 

 

BEST COMMODITIES, ENERGY & POWER RESEARCH & STRATEGY

 

Finalists:

Credit Suisse • FuturesTechs • Kase and Company • Thomson Reuters • United-ICAP

 

Runner-up:

FuturesTechs
Clive Lambert, Director

 

Winner:

Kase and Company
Cynthia Kase, President

 

 

BEST EMERGING MARKETS RESEARCH & STRATEGY

 

Finalists:

4CAST • Informa Global Markets • Lloyds • Lowry Research • Standard Chartered Bank

 

Runner-up:

Informa Global Markets
Martin Jones, Chief European Technical Analyst

 

Winner:

4Cast
Robert Zukowski, CMT

 

 

BEST STOCKBROKER RESEARCH & STRATEGY

 

Finalists:

Aviate Global • Louis Capital Markets • Newedge Group • Redburn Partners • Strategas Research Partners

 

Runner-up:

Aviate Global
Riccardo Ronco, Technical Analyst

 

Winner:

Strategas Research Partners
Chris Verrone, Head of Technical Analysis

 

 

BEST INDEPENDENT RESEARCH HOUSE FOR EQUITIES

 

Finalists:

BBSP • DayByDay • Lowry Research • Nautilus Capital Research • Trading Central • Wolfe Research

 

Runner-up:

Lowry Research
Paul Desmond, President

 

Winner:

Wolfe Research
Ari Wald, Vice President, Technical Analyst (now at Oppenheimer & Co.)

 

 

BEST INDEPENDENT RESEARCH HOUSE FOR FX

 

Finalists:

FuturesTechs • Informa Global Markets • Market Chartist • PIA First • RW Market Advisory • TraderMade • Trading Central

 

Runner-up:

RW Market Advisory
Ron William, Principal Market Strategist

 

Winner:

FuturesTechs
Clive Lambert, Director

 

 

BEST INDEPENDENT RESEARCH HOUSE FOR FIXED INCOME

 

Finalists:

4CAST • DayByDay • FuturesTechs • Informa Global Markets • Market Chartist • PIA First

 

Runner-up:

Market Chartist
Steve Miley

 

Winner:

FuturesTechs
Clive Lambert, Director

 

 

INDEPENDENT RESEARCH HOUSE OF THE YEAR

 

Finalists:

DayByDay • FuturesTechs • Informa Global Markets • Market Chartist • Technical Analysis Group • Trading Central

 

Runner-up:

Informa Global Markets
Martin Jones, Chief European Technical Analyst

 

Winner:

FuturesTechs
Clive Lambert, Director

 

 

BEST SPECIALIST RESEARCH

 

Finalists:

Bloomberg • Finex • MTS Research • RavenPack • S&P Capital IQ

 

Runner-up:

MTS Research
Peter Beuttell, Director

 

Winner:

Bloomberg
Technical Analysis Team: Eoghan Leahy, Maurizio Pietrini
Guido Riolo, Oliver Woolf, Paul Ciana, Greg Bender

 

 

PRODUCTS & SOFTWARE

 

 

BEST SPECIALIST PRODUCT

 

Finalists:

EOTPRO Developments • Hurst Signals • Kase and Company • Recognia • Thomson Reuters (Social Media Monitor) • Trading Technologies International

 

Runner-up:

EOTPRO Developments

 

Winner:

Thomson Reuters

 

 

BEST DATA PROVIDER

 

Finalists:

ACTIV Financial • Bloomberg • CQG • S&P Capital IQ • SuperDerivatives • Thomson Reuters

 

Runner-up:

Thomson Reuters

 

Winner:

Bloomberg

 

 

BEST SPECIALIST DATA PROVIDER

 

Finalists:

EBS (ICAP) • FXone Seabury • RavenPack • S&P Capital IQ • TraderMade

 

Runner-up:

RavenPack

 

Winner:

S&P Capital IQ

 

 

BEST AUTOMATED TRADING PRODUCT: EXECUTION

 

Finalists:

Deltix • FlexTrade • OptionsCity Software • Portware • smartTrade Technologies • Tbricks • Tethys Technology

 

Runner-up:

Tethys Technology

 

Winner:

Deltix Inc.

 

 

BEST AUTOMATED TRADING PRODUCT: STRATEGY DEVELOPMENT

 

Finalists:

Deltix • FlexTrade • OptionsCity Software • S&P Capital IQ • Tbricks • Tradesignal • Trading Technologies International

 

Runner-up:

S&P Capital IQ

 

Winner:

Deltix Inc.

 

 

BEST TECHNICAL ANALYSIS PLATFORM

 

Finalists:

Bloomberg • CQG • Market Analyst International • Thomson Reuters • TraderMade • Tradesignal • Updata

 

Runner-up:

Tradesignal

 

Winner:

Thomson Reuters

 

 

OTHER

 

 

BOOK OF THE YEAR

 

Finalists:

Shaun Downey – “Trading Time: Mapping Your Voyage of Discovery”
Stephen Eckett – “The UK Stock Market Almanac 2014”
Charles Kirkpatrick – “Investment and Trading Strategies”
Tony Plummer – “The Law of Vibration: The Revelation of Wiliam D. Gann”
Eoin Treacy – “Crowd Money”

 

Runner-up:

“Investment and Trading Strategies”, Charles Kirkpatrick.

 

Winner:

“Trading Time: Mapping Your Voyage of Discovery”, Shaun Downey

 

 

TECHNICAL ANALYST OF THE YEAR

 

Finalists:

Winner of each “Research & Strategy” category

 

Winner:

David Sneddon
Head of Global Technical Analysis, Credit Suisse