The Technical Analyst Awards 

Winners 2013

RESEARCH & STRATEGY

 


BEST BANK EQUITY RESEARCH & STRATEGY

 

Finalists:

BNP Paribas • JP Morgan • Piper Jaffray & Co • PrinceRidge
RBC Capital Markets • UBS

 

Runner-up:

JP Morgan
Marco Dion, Global Head of Equity Quant Strategy

 

Winner:

UBS
Peter Lee, Chief Technical Analyst, Wealth Management Research

 

 

BEST BANK FX RESEARCH & STRATEGY

 

Finalists:

Citi • Commerzbank • Credit Suisse • JP Morgan • Lloyds Bank
RBC Capital Markets • UBS

 

Runner-up:

Commerzbank
Karen Jones, Head of FICC Technical Analysis

 

Winner:

RBC Capital Markets
George Davis, Chief Technical Analyst

 

 

BEST BANK FIXED INCOME RESEARCH & STRATEGY

 

Finalists:

Bank of America Merrill Lynch • Citi • Credit Suisse • RBC Capital Markets
Royal Bank of Scotland • UBS

 

Runner-up:

RBC Capital Markets
George Davis, Chief Technical Analyst

 

Winner:

UBS
Richard Adcock, Head of Global FICC Technical Strategy

 

 

BEST COMMODITIES, ENERGY & POWER RESEARCH & STRATEGY

 

Finalists:

Bank of America Merrill Lynch • Credit Suisse • FuturesTechs • Sunrise Brokers • Thomson Reuters • United-ICAP

 

Runner-up:

United-ICAP
Walter Zimmermann, Senior Technical Analyst

 

Winner:

Credit Suisse

 

 

BEST EMERGING MARKETS RESEARCH & STRATEGY

 

Finalists:

ANZ • CLSA • Informa Global Markets • Lloyds Bank • MTS Research • RBC Capital Markets

 

Runner-up:

MTS Research
Peter Beuttell, Director

 

Winner:

RBC Capital Markets
George Davis, Chief Technical Analyst

 

 

BEST STOCKBROKER RESEARCH & STRATEGY

 

Finalists:

Auerbach Grayson & Co. • Aviate Global • Mirabaud Securities • Panmure Gordon & Co • Redburn Partners • Strategas Research Partners • Sunrise Brokers

 

Runner-up:

Strategas Research Partners
Chris Verrone, Head of Technical Analysis

 

Winner:

Aviate Global
Riccardo Ronco, Head of Technical Analysis

 

 

BEST INDEPENDENT RESEARCH HOUSE FOR EQUITIES

 

Finalists:

BBSP • Informa Global Markets • Lowry Research • S&P Capital IQ • Stone & McCarthy Research Associates • Trading

Central

 

Runner-up:

Lowry Research
Paul Desmond, President

 

Winner:

BBSP
Jean-Charles Gand, Senior Technical Strategist

 

 

BEST INDEPENDENT RESEARCH HOUSE FOR FX

 

Finalists:

3cAnalysis • 4CAST • Informa Global Markets • Market Chartist • MNI • RW Market Advisory • Trading Central

Runner-up:

RW Market Advisory
Ron William, Principal Market Strategist

 

Winner:

Informa Global Markets
Martin Jones, Chief European Technical Analyst

 

 

BEST INDEPENDENT RESEARCH HOUSE FOR FIXED INCOME

 

Finalists:

4CAST • BBSP • FuturesTechs • Informa Global Markets • Market Chartist • MNI

 

Runner-up:

FuturesTechs
Clive Lambert, Director

 

Winner:

Market Chartist
Steve Miley, Director

 

 

INDEPENDENT RESEARCH HOUSE OF THE YEAR

 

Finalists:

4CAST • BBSP • FuturesTechs • Informa Global Markets • RANsquawk • Trading Central

 

Runner-up:

Trading Central
James Heygate-Browne, Director

 

Winner:

BBSP
Jean-Charles Gand, Senior Technical Strategist

 

 

BEST SPECIALIST RESEARCH

 

Finalists:

Citi • Finex • Kase and Company • MTS Research • Pivotfarm • RavenPack

 

Runner-up:

Finex
Andrew Gebhardt, Managing Partner

 

Winner:

MTS Research
Peter Beuttell, Director

 

 

PRODUCTS & SOFTWARE

 

 

BEST SPECIALIST PRODUCT

 

Finalists:

Deltix • FFastFill • NetDania • Recognia • Sentient Trader • TraderMade

 

Runner-up:

Recognia

 

Winner:

FFastfill

 

 

BEST DATA PROVIDER

 

Finalists:

ACTIV Financial • Bloomberg • CQG • eSignal • Thomson Reuters

 

Runner-up:

Thomson Reuters

 

Winner:

Bloomberg

 

 

BEST SPECIALIST DATA PROVIDER

 

Finalists:

Deltix • OneMarketData • RavenPack • RIMES • Thomson Reuters

 

Runner-up:

Thomson Reuters

 

Winner:

RavenPack

 

 

BEST AUTOMATED TRADING PRODUCT: EXECUTION

 

Finalists:

Deltix • EBS (ICAP plc) • FlexTrade Systems • MTS Markets • Portware • Progress Software • smartTrade Technologies

 

Runner-up:

smartTrade Technologies

 

Winner:

Deltix

 

 

BEST AUTOMATED TRADING PRODUCT: STRATEGY DEVELOPMENT

 

Finalists:

Deltix • FlexTrade Systems • Progress Software • QuantHouse • Tethys Technology • Tradesignal • Trading Technologies International

 

Runner-up:

QuantHouse

 

Winner:

Deltix Inc.

 

 

BEST TECHNICAL ANALYSIS PLATFORM

 

Finalists:

Bloomberg • CQG • Thomson Reuters • TraderMade • Tradesignal • Updata

 

Runner-up:

Thomson Reuters

 

Winner:

Bloomberg

 

 

OTHER

 

 

BOOK OF THE YEAR

 

Finalists:

Paul Azzopardi – “Why Financial Markets Rise Slowly but Fall Sharply”
Buff Dormeier – “Investing with Volume Analysis”
Jeremy du Plessis – “The Definitive Guide to Point and Figure”
Charles Kirkpatrick & Julie Dahlquist – “Technical Analysis”
Hima Reddy – “The Trading Methodologies of W. D. Gann”
Jack Schwager – “Market Sense and Nonsense”

 

Runner-up:

Charles Kirkpatrick & Julie Dahlquist – “Technical Analysis”

 

Winner:

Buff Dormeier – “Investing with Volume Analysis”

 

 

TECHNICAL ANALYST OF THE YEAR

 

Finalists:

Richard Adcock, UBS • Peter Beuttell, MTS Research • George Davis, RBC Capital Markets • Jean-Charles Gand, BBSP • Martin Jones, Informa Global Markets • Peter Lee, UBS • Steve Miley, Market Chartist • Riccardo Ronco, Aviate Global • David Sneddon, Credit Suisse

 

Winner:

George Davis
Chief Technical Analyst, RBC Capital Markets